best of the midwest awards throughout the years

The 2021 bmas will be here before you know it.
Take a trip down memory lane and celebrate with us!

2015

Best Music Video

LOW KEY, directed by Nick Offerman for Tweedy

 

Best Short Film

BABY MARY, directed by Kris Swanberg

 

Best Editing

Aaron Wickenden, ALMOST THERE

 

Best Cinematography

Mike Bove, UNCLE JOHN

 

Best Artistic Specialization

Merje Veski, Art Direction, DIG TWO GRAVES

 

Best Screenplay

Jim Thompson and Martin Rodahl, HAPPY HOUR

 

Best Female Actor

Carisa Barreca, DOOMSDATE

 

Best Male Actor

Charles Whitcomb, FULL FRAME

 

Best Director

Sonny Mallhi, ANGUISH

 

Best Feature

UNCLE JOHN, directed by Steven Piet

2013

Best Music Video

“Dream Bigger Dreams” directed by Sandro

 

Best Short Film

“Paraiso,” directed by Nadav Kurtz

 

Best Editing

Bill Sebastian and Clinton Noel Williams, “QWERTY”

 

Best Cinematography

Ross Riege, “The Kings of Summer”

 

Best Screenplay

Todd Looby, “Be Good”

 

Best Female Actor

Aemilia Scott, ‘Best if Used By’

 

Best Male Actor

Thomas J. Madden, “Be Good”

 

Best Director

Jordan Vogt-Roberts, “The Kings of Summer”

 

Best Feature

“Sole Survivor,” directed by Ky Dickens

2012

Best Music Video

“Moonbeams” directed by Sam Macon

 

Best Short Film

The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant,” directed by Julia Reichert and Stephan Bognar

 

Best Editing

Jill DiBiase, “Close Quarters”

 

Best Actress

Susan Messing, “Close Quarters”

 

Best Cinematography

Carlo Besasie, “The Wheel”

 

Best Actor

T.J. Jagadowski, “Close Quarters”

 

Best Screenplay

Brian Jun, “Joint Body”

 

Best Director

Josh Radnor, “Liberal Arts”


Best Feature

“Liberal Arts,” directed by Josh Radnor

2011

Best Music Video

Call the Press and Send Their Best,

directed by Matthew Achterberg and

Michael Starcevich

 

Best Short Film

Call the Press and Send Their Best,

directed by Matthew Achterberg and

Michael Starcevich

 

Best Editing

Randy Palmer and Brooks Ruyle,

Ballhawks

 

Best Actress

Meredith Droeger, The Last Rites of Joe

May

 

Best Cinematography

Joel Edwards, Mumbai Golf

 

Best Screenplay

Dean Peterson, Incredibly Small

 

Best Actor

Dean Peterson, Incredibly Small

 

Best Director

Mike Diedrich, Ballhawks

 

Best Feature

The Last Rites of Joe May, directed by

Joe Maggio

2010

Best Music Video – TWO WINNERS!

Bring Yourself, directed by Dan Bigelow for Oh My

God

Take Everything, directed by Otto Arsenault for Greg

Laswell

 

Best Short Film

Successful Alcoholics, directed by Jordan Vogt-

Roberts

 

Best Editing

Andy Awes, Lotology

 

Best Female Actor

Olivia Walby, Annabelle & Bear

 

Best Cinematography

Kevin Moss, Chicago Overcoat

 

Best Screenplay

Ron Lazzeretti, Something Better Somewhere

Else

 

Best Male Actor

David Pasquesi, Something Better Somewhere

Else

 

Best Director

Steve James, No Crossover: The Trial of Allen

Iverson

 

Best Feature

Feed the Fish, directed by Michael Matzdorff

2009

Best Music Video

Mustache Ride, directed by Michael Starcevich for Men of Movember

 

Best Short Film

Mustache Ride, directed by Michael Starcevich for Men of Movember

 

Best Editing

Sharon Zurek, Hannah Free

 

Best Actress

Jennifer Lawrence, The Poker House


Best Cinematography

Pete Biagi, Sugar

 

Best Actor

Tom Bastounes, The Merry Gentleman

 

Best Screenplay

Ron Lazzeretti, The Merry Gentleman

 

Best Director

Lori Petty, The Poker House

 

Best Feature

The Merry Gentleman, directed by Michael Keaton

2008

Best Music Video

Game of Love, directed by Ruth Leitman for The Redwalls

 

Best Short Film

Train Town, directed by Keith Bearden

 

Best Documentary

America the Beautiful, directed by Darryl Roberts

 

Best Editing

Leslie Simmer, In the Family

 

Best Actor

Leslie Simmer, In the Family

 

Best Actress

Virginia Madsen, Diminished Capacity

 

Best Cinematography

John Luker, Grant Weiss and Joey Domaracki, Trilogy

 

Best Director

Steve Conrad, The Promotion

 

Best Feature

The Promotion, directed by Steve Conrad

2007

Best Music Video

Get Steady, featuring Oh My God

 

Best Documentary

Indestructible by Ben Byer

 

Best Comedy

I Want Someone to Eat Cheese With

 

Best Actor

JoNell Kennedy, Kubuku Rides: This Is It –

 

Best Editing

Casey Suchan and Denis Henry Hennelly, Rock the Bells

 

Best Cinematography

Pete Biagi, The 5:22

 

Best Drama

Steel City

 

Best Director

Malik Bader, Street Thief

2006

Best Music Video

Black Hole, Directed by Michael Kwielford

 

Best Sound Design

Adam Frick, Dirty Work

 

Best Actor or Actress in a supporting role

Michael T. Weiss, Iowa

 

Best Student Film

Capsella, Directed by University of Illinois Graduate Chris Folkens

 

Best Documentary

Wordplay By Tyler

 

Best Comedy

The Man Who Invented the Moon, Directed by John Cabrera

 

Best Actor

Austin Pendleton, Dirty Work

 

Best Actress

Diane Foster, Iowa

 

Best Editing

Diane Foster, Iowa

 

Best Production Design

Chris Wright, Iowa

 

Best Cinematography

Pete Biagi, Por Amor

 

Best Drama

Dirty Work, Directed by Bruce Terris

 

Best Director

Bruce Terris, Dirty Work

 

Best Picture

Iowa, Directed by Matt Farnsworth

2005

Best music video:

Always, Directed by Caton Volk

 

Best Sound Design

Michael Toth, Cast In Gray

 

Best Student Film

Mindy, Directed by Ai Lene Chor of Columbia College

 

Best Actor

Timothy Burke, Cast In Gray

 

Best Actress

Melissa Sienicki, Apology

 

Best Comedy

Godfather of Green Bay, Directed by Pete Schwaba

 

Best Editing

Steve Ordower, A Series of Small Things

 

Best Art Direction

Larry Lundy, Following Paula

 

Best Cinematography

David Blood, Lifelike

 

Best Drama

Sugar Mountain, Direcetd by Aaron Himelstein

 

Best Director

Tim Hoover, The Divine

 

Best Picture

Sugar Mountain, Directed by Aaron Himelstein